Bedford Harriers A.C.


 

 

 

1999 Road Race Championship

 

Final Positions

 
 

Road Race Championship

Men

Ladies

Winner
Maurice Crook

Winner

Christine Armstrong

2nd Tony Barnes

2nd

Teresa Munns

3rd Brian McCallen

3rd

Wendy Machan

Five Mile Championship (Blisworth)

Men

Ladies

Winner

Paul Langford

Winner

Dawn Penney

2nd

Tony Barnes

2nd

Janet Clark

3rd

Alan Wheeler

3rd

Christine Armstrong

MV40

Steve Gaunt

LV35

Christine Brown

MV45

Brian McCallen

LV45

Teresa Munns

MV50

Richard Whiteman

LV50

Jackie Keenan

MV55

John Meadows

LV70

Iva Barr

MV60

Maurice Crook

MV65

Dave Sutcliffe

10k Championship (Standalone)

Men

Ladies

Winner

Paul Langford

Winner

Avril Thomas

2nd

Tony Barnes

2nd

Christine Armstrong

3rd

Kevin Willett

3rd

Jenny Tuite

MV40

Steve Gaunt

LV45

Teresa Munns

MV45

George Armstrong

LV50

Deirdre Bethune

MV50

Dave Bithell

LV60

Irene Cornwall

MV60

Maurice Crook

LV70

Iva Barr

MV65

Dave Sutcliffe

Ten Mile Championship (COPLE)

Men

Ladies

Joint

Paul Langford

Winner

Avril Thomas

Winner

Tony Barnes

2nd

Lynsey Harrison

3rd

Kevin Willett

3rd

Teresa Munns

MV40

Steve Gaunt

LV35

Andrea Ranson

MV45

Brian McCallen

LV40

Christine Armstrong

MV50

Neil Summerville

LV50

Jackie Keenan

MV55

Maurice Crook

MV65

Brian Cornwall

Half Marathon Championship (Hitchen)

Men

Ladies

Winner

Tony Barnes

Winner

Jenny Tuite

2nd

Kevin Willett

2nd

Heather Marks

3rd

Alastair Fadden

3rd

Teresa Munns

MV40

Neil Lovesay

1st SL

Wendy Machan

MV45

Brian McCallen

LV35

Andrea Ranson

MV50

Neil Summerville

LV50

Jude Cottam

MV55

Maurice Crook

LV70

Iva Barr

MV60

Bill Billington

MV65

Brian Cornwall

Cross Country Award Winners: 1998/99

Men

Ladies

1st Senior Male

Tony Barnes

1st Senior Lady

Eve Brett

MV40

Brian McCallen

LV35

Jenny Tuite

MV45

George Armstrong

LV40

Christine Armstrong

MV50

Colin Bennetts

LV45

Teresa Munns

MV55

Maurice Crook

Handicap Race

Men

Ladies

Winner

Dave Bithell

Winner

Lesley Davies

2nd

Mukash Math

2nd

Christine Armstrong

3rd

Alastair Fadden

3rd

Barbara North