Home : Race Results : Runners Pages

Official Results
Ladies team: 3rd; Mens team: 3rd; Combined team: 3rd
  Position     Position
Steven Horton 2 Anna Folland 86
Charlie Palmer 7 Gill Fullen 109
Pete Graham 16 Sally Gurney 141
Stuart Dare 19 Nora Haggart 167
Danny Winn 22 Juliet Smith 168
Scott Penfold 25 Anna Rust 198
David Course 32 Niki Jones 199
Andy Palombella 35 Veronica Singleton- Lawley 207
James Elworthy (Guest) 37 Sacha Trude 226
Kevin Shelton-Smith 69 Lisa Chapple 227
Alastair Fadden 88 Moira Leadbetter 240
Tony Barnes 94 Viv Kilgour 262
Jon Clark 101 Elaine Fullard 273
Stephen James 106 Julie Driver 274
Gary Butler 125 Cathy Clark 309
Oliver Jones 132 Tracey Thompson 316
Dave Holt 160 Susan Pack 318
Mark Taggart 191
Rob Wallis 193
Matt Pyecroft 221
Tony Jones 231
Phillip Supple 233
Noel Jones 239
Richard Woodward 261
Christopher Fadden 265
Russell Page 266
Peter Fadden 268
Dave Girling 270

In total 44 runners with fellow supporters were there to watch the final race of the season. Another excellent performance from all of you at Sharnbrook.

Some of our competition fielded very strong teams this season, in particular Biggleswade Ladies and a resurgent North Herts Men, as well as the last seasons winners Ampthill & Flitwick flyers who in the end out performed us in the last two races and made it a lot closer than we would have preferred!...

We got off to a great start this season finishing 1st at Wellingborough, Wootton and Leighton Buzzard and performed very well throughout the season.

Fantastic achievement for the club to win the Combined Team competition!! Well done to you all.

A special thanks to all this seasons scorers, support crew and Angie Kay. Without these guys it wouldn't be possible to field our teams.

Sharnbrook results:


1st Biggleswade
2nd Ampthill
3rd Bedford Harriers


1st NHRR
2nd Ampthill
3rd Bedford Harriers


1st Ampthill
2nd NHRR
3rd Bedford Harriers

Combined team scorers:

2nd Steve Horton
16th Pete Graham
19th Stuart Dare
22nd Danny Winn
25th Scott Penfold
32nd David Course
35th Andy Palombella
69th Kevin Shelton-Smith
86th Anna Folland
109th Gill Fullen
141st Sally Gurney
167th Nora Haggart

Season Results


1st Biggleswade
2nd Bedford Harriers
3rd Ampthill


1st NHRR
2nd Ampthill
3rd Bedford Harriers


1st Bedford Harriers
2nd Ampthill
3rd NHRR

Prize winners

1st U20 Peter Fadden
3rd Senior Man Charlie Palmer
3rd Senior Woman Kirstie Sharman
1st LV45 Sally Cartwright
1st LV50 Nora Haggart
1st MV55 Kevin Shelton-Smith

Please note the Combined score is for a team of men and ladies and is not the overall position.

Great job Team!

Gary Finch
Team Captain