Club Special Awards

 Roll of Honour 2013 : Roll of Honour 2014 : Roll of Honour 2015

*******************************************************************************

Harriers Awards and Results (by year)

2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013  - 2014 - 2015

*******************************************************************************

 STANDARD AWARDS SCHEME

Age Graded Calculations : Male - Female

-Age graded times for all levels can be calculated at this link-

The Standard Awards Scheme is designed to recognise members’ individual achievements on an age related basis. To win an award above club level members must achieve age graded times at 4 different distances from the following 6 standard race distances; 5K, 5mile, 10K, 10mile, 1/2marathon, Marathon. The standard award year runs from the Monday after the 1st Sunday in December to the following 1st Sunday in December.

 There are nine levels of Standard Awards. These are:

Club Standard: Finish in 4 races at any distances (multi-terrain included)

Tin Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 50% age graded score - introduced in 2009

Copper Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 55% age graded scores - introduced in 2009

Bronze Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 60% age graded scores

Silver Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 65% age graded scores

Gold Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 70% age graded scores

Platinum Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 75% age graded scores

Diamond Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 80% age graded scores

Crystal Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 85% age graded scores

The standard award year runs from the Monday after the 1st Sunday in December to the following 1st Sunday in December.

NB: The age graded scores calculated are based on the member's age on race day
 


-Qualifying Requirements-

The standard award year runs from the Monday after the 1st Sunday in December to the following 1st Sunday in December.

To qualify for a standard award the following conditions apply:

Must be a fully paid up member at the time of the race.

Fully paid up means the Club’s Treasurer must have received payment by cash or cheque, or if by bank payment, funds must be in the Bedford Harriers account. If a cheque is returned by the paying bank or stopped by the cheque issuer the member is considered as not fully paid up.

Members must wear club kit. (Current exception is the London Marathon where kit representing a charity may be worn)

Members must enter as a Bedford Harrier and be shown on the race entry and results lists as a Bedford Harrier.

The following apply to all levels of award except the Club Standard Award.

There are 6 standard race distances; 5K, 5mile, 10K, 10mile, Half marathon, Full marathon.

To win an award members must achieve age graded times at 4 different distances of the 6 standard race distances given above.

To qualify as a standard race distance the race must be a road race holding a current Certificate of Course Accuracy to IAAF standards. To check if a course has a current Certificate of Course Accuracy please use the following website; http://www.coursemeasurement.org.uk or ask the race organizers.

Please note some race courses hold a measurement document entitled Registered Distance or Statement of Measurement; neither qualify as a Certificate of Course Accuracy to IAAF standards. 

The race time used to calculate members age graded times will be the lesser of the ‘gun to finish time’ or the ‘chip to chip’ time.

It is the members’ responsibility to ensure that their times are recorded correctly against their name.

Times not listed on the Harriers website are ineligible for inclusion

-Awards Won-

2000 :  2001 2002 2003 : 2004 : 2005 : 2006 : 2007 : 2008 : 2009 : 2010 : 2011 : 2012 : 2013 : 2014

*******************************************************************************

Awards Won in 2014
 

Name Award
Anna Folland Diamond
Kevin Willett Diamond
Sally Cartwright Diamond
Jenny Lovesey Platinum
Kirstie Meeten Platinum
Steve Horton Platinum
Tony Barnes Platinum
Colin Ross Gold
Danny Winn Gold
David Sharman Gold
Nicholas Beardow Gold
Paolo Basso Gold
Dean Newman Silver
Jackie Popland Silver
Paul Griffiths Silver
Robert Wallis Silver
Noel Jones Silver
Sally Gurney Silver
Stuart Knight Silver
Anne Hirst Bronze
Cheryl Bosher Bronze
Estelle Smith Bronze
Stuart Snelson Bronze
Tom Beach Bronze
Vittorio Paci Bronze
Zoe Willett Bronze
Anne Marie King Copper
Carrie Traill Copper
Jenny Damon Copper
Mark Wood Copper
Russell Lambert Copper
Simon King Copper
Caroline Clark Tin
Deborah Roberts (Allen) Tin
Jenny King Tin
Keith Lakin Tin
LIndsay Carter Tin
Amber Deardon Club
Anne Adamson Club
Chas Fisk Club
Claire Adamson Club
David Elliot Club
Deborah Palmer Club
James Robinson Club
Jim Shaw Club
Jodi Henderson Club
Kevin Kaighin Club
Kevin Shelton Smith Club
Lindsay Pearce Club
Matt Bowmer Club
Noelle Wolvaardt Club
Patrick Harnan Club
Rachel Cameron Club
Russell Cartwright Club
Sarah Parker Club
Stuart Hensman Club
Sue Pyecroft Club
Stephanie Lill Club

Awards Won in 2013
 

NAME Award
Gill Fullen Crystal
Kathy Horsman Diamond
Caroline Devine Platinum
Ian Hammett Platinum
Sally Johnston Platinum
Cathy Johnson Gold
Diane Wallis Gold
Gordon Lland Gold
Kirstie Meeten Gold
Richard Baldock Gold
Steve Horton Gold
Carl Furness Silver
Dawn Childs Silver
John Harbour Silver
Richard Pooley Silver
Robert Jones Silver
Sarah Wanden Silver
Steve Crane Silver
Tony Cormano Silver
Dean Newman Bronze
Jacinta Horne Bronze
John Aspinall Bronze
Justin Burrell Bronze
Michael Munro Bronze
Nicholas Beardow Bronze
Richard Wild Bronze
Rob Wallis Bronze
Rupert Howton Bronze
Stephanie Dennis Bronze
John Haggerwood Copper
Val Bird Copper
Adam Panter Tin
Amanda Done Tin
Carrie Traill Tin
Israel Archuletta Tin
Jeannette Rinaldi Tin
Laurence Abbott Club
Lisa Aspinall Club
Tom Beach Club
Cheryl Bosher Club
Pete Buckingham Club
LIndsay Carter Club
Darren Cimelli Club
Lee Clarke Club
Gill Clayson Club
Elizabeth Cox Club
Andrew Crawford Club
Sue Cross Club
Stuart Dare Club
Brian Day Club
Dea Ditchfield Club
Mark Finn Club
Sally Gurney Club
Clare Holmes Club
Marc Horner Club
Phillip Jamieson Club
Alex Keenan Club
Anne Marie King Club
Jenny King Club
Simon King Club
Stuart Knight Club
Eva Kovacs Club
Joya Limb Club
Hazel Lodge Club
Graham MacKie Club
Caroline Medley Club
Mark O'Leary Club
Stacey Owen Club
Russell Page Club
Ken Parsons Club
Jackie Popland Club
Deborah Roberts (Allen) Club
Judith Robertson Club
Helen Sears Club
Rohit Sendev  Club
Victoria Shaw Club
Angela Sloan  Club
Sylvia Snowling Club
Clare Steel Jessop Club
Liz Upex Club
Michelle Watt Club
Danny Winn Club
Yvonne Young Club

Awards Won in 2012
 

Name

Award

Jerry Pullinger

Diamond

Marcus Cookham

Platinum

Paul Furness

Platinum

Sally Cartwright

Platinum

Andrew Palombella

Gold

Andrew Robertson

Gold

Carla Jenkins

Gold

David Roberts

Gold

Jenny Lovesey

Gold

Karen Robertson

Gold

Rebecca Baxter

Gold

Renee Allen

Gold

Steve Williamson

Gold

Helen Woolley

Silver

Lawrence Folley

Silver

Alan Rickhuss

Bronze

Charlie Hempstead

Bronze

David Course

Bronze

James Wallbank

Bronze

Jeanette Cheetham

Bronze

Luke Ablard

Bronze

Paul Davis

Bronze

Richard Pooley

Bronze

Tom Brassington

Bronze

Carole Darnell

Copper

Justin Burrell

Copper

Larissa Clarke

Copper

Melissa Burrell

Copper

Michael Munro

Copper

Rachel Beckett

Copper

Robert Jones

Copper

Rupert Howton

Copper

Sarah Wanden

Copper

Stuart Bullard

Copper

Zoe Willett

Copper

Gareth Hardman

Tin

Ian Sturdgess

Tin

Joanne Finch

Tin

Joanne Smythe

Tin

Paul Walton

Tin

Steve Gibbons

Tin

Adam Panter

Club

Kimberley Willett

Club

Susan Pack

Club

John Aspinall

Club

Andrew Baylis

Club

Eliza Bogan

Club

Caroline Clark

Club

Catherine Course

Club

Tina Delaney

Club

Jenny Damon

Club

Stephanie Dennis

Club

Amanda Done

Club

Paul Hepburn

Club

Aleck Hornshaw

Club

Mark Jackson

Club

Susan Johnston

Club

Keith Milton

Club

Emma Robinson

Club

Colin Ross

Club

Lynn Short

Club

Cecilia Thomas

Club

Diane Wallis

Club

Richard Wild

Club

Steve Young

Club

Christopher Zaremba

Club

Awards Won in 2011
 

Name

Award

Marianne Williamson

Platinum

Caroline Devine

Gold

David Hutchings

Gold

Gary Finch

Gold

Julie Wargent

Gold

Neil Loader

Gold

Paul Stuart

Gold

Carla Jenkins

Silver

Paolo Basso

Silver

Steve Williamson

Silver

Angie Harris

Bronze

Carl Furness

Bronze

Chris Linney

Bronze

Dawn Childs

Bronze

Gary Moore

Bronze

Justin Moir

Bronze

Keith Peryer

Bronze

Lawrence Folley

Bronze

Lisa Ayers

Bronze

Matt Eyre

Bronze

Paula Stuart

Bronze

Trudie Finch

Bronze

Caroline Diggle

Copper

Charlie Hempstead

Copper

Elaine McCulloch

Copper

Ella Snape

Copper

Estelle Smith

Copper

Jeanette Cheetham

Copper

John Harris

Copper

Linda Watson

Copper

Rebecca Wood

Copper

Rosie Harper

Copper

Steve Ball

Copper

Amanda Pullinger

Tin

Amesh Parit

Club

Ian Sturdgess

Club

Jayson Shaw

Club

Neica-Louise Braik

Richard Beard

Hannah Bennett

Eleanor Bonnist

David Course

Sarah Crawley

Tim Davies

Anna-Louise Didier

Christopher Dilley

Paul Furness

Richard Gallivan

John Haggerwood

Gareth Hardman

Michelle Kitchener

Mark Lowe

Michael Munro

Peter Pack

Andrew Palombella

Richard Pooley

Sarah Relton

Joanne Smythe

Savina Velotta

James Wallbank

Robert Wallis

Helen Woolley

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club

Club


Awards Won in 2010

Name

Award

Gill Fullen

Diamond

Jerry Pullinger

Platinum

Juliet Smith

Gold

Marcus Cookham

Gold

Marianne Williamson

Gold

Mourad Ben-Taieb

Gold

Anne Barnicoat

Silver

David Roberts

Silver

David Sharman

Silver

Gary Finch

Silver

Ian Joyce

Silver

Julian Winn

Silver

Keith Gray

Silver

Rob Bishop

Silver

Tim Price

Silver

Carla Jenkins

Bronze

Peter Mealing

Bronze

Steve Williamson

Bronze

Viv Kilgour

Bronze

Angie Harris

Copper

Dave Bamber

Copper

David Hutchings

Copper

Roger Sewell

Copper

Trudie Finch

Copper

Ella Snape

Tin

Paul Davis

Tin

Sophia Ferrari

Tin

Trish Miller

Tin

Chris Potter

Club

Deborah Bishop

Club

John Harris

Club

Kerrie Tomei

Club

Lorena Henderson

Club

Rachel Beckett

Club

Ruth Stryczko

Club

Alison Barratt

Club

Paulo Basso

Club

Peter Bloodworth

Club

Dawn Childs

Club

Julie Clarke

Club

Rachel Cocozza

Club

Tony Cormano

Club

Carole Darnell

Club

Caroline Diggle

Club

Matt Eyre

Club

Joanne Finch

Club

Simon Forbes

Club

Carl Furness

Club

Peter Hawking

Club

Cherie Kennett

Club

Neil Loader

Club

Lee Mason

Club

Rose Parkes

Club

Steve Rice

Club

Lucy Simpson

Club

Mark Taggart

Club

Steve Turner

Club

Dirk Wolvaardt

Club

Rebecca Wood

Club


Awards Won in 2009

Name

Award

Adam Mills

Diamond

Nora Haggart

Platinum

Andrea Sewell

Gold

Gareth Waite

Gold

Graham Short

Gold

Sarah Lee

Gold

Beverley Tredget

Silver

Juliet Smith

Silver

Richard Watson

Silver

Gill Fullen

Silver

Renette Wolvaardt

Silver

Joe Warren

Silver

Chris Fadden

Bronze

Clive Prior

Bronze

Darren Miller

Bronze

David Sharman

Bronze

Ian Baker

Bronze

Julian Winn

Bronze

Paul Holmes

Bronze

Catherine Clark

Bronze

Ian Soaft

Bronze

Alistair Vile

Copper

Jenny Cull

Copper

Keith Gray

Copper

Tom Brassington

Copper

Tony Jones

Copper

Brian Larkin

Tin

Elaine McCulloch

Tin

Katarina Darcy

Tin

Linda Watson

Tin

Jude Toasland

Tin

Lesley Guest

Tin

Lynne Deloubes

Club

Debbie Aldred

Club

Dave Bamber

Club

Eugenie Carr

Club

Ian Herbert

Club

Chadlea Jenkins

Club

Ivone Joaquim

Club

Viv Kilgour

Club

Tom Lamb

Club

Keith Peryer

Club

Ella Snape

Club

Catherine Thompson

Club

Lisa Webster

Club

Marianne Williamson

Club

Sabrina Donnelly

Club

Lucy Fensome

Club

Lawrence Folley

Club

Gill Fullen

Club

John Harbour

Club

Dan Hayes

Club

Norman Beckwith

Club

Peter Lawley

Club

Chris Cottam

Club


Awards Won in 2008

CRYSTAL STANDARD
0.5 of a Crystal (2/4 races of the 6 road race distances at >85% WAVA)
Bob Wells (already got Wootton Half at 86%...)

DIAMOND STANDARD
Richard Piron (Gold 2001)

PLATINUM STANDARD
Pauline Bambury (Gold 2007)

GOLD STANDARD 
Andy Purdy (Silver 2007), Lynne Greenard (Silver 2007), Justin Openshaw (Silver 2006), Mark Tinkler (Silver 2005), Jerry Pullinger

SILVER STANDARD
Andrea Sewell (Bronze 2007), Caroline Devine (Maher), Gary Butler, Geoff Cooper, Jose Ariza, Karen Robertson, Paul Stuart

BRONZE STANDARD
Alan Shillitoe, David Prior, David Roberts, Heather Hobbs, Ian Joyce, Rob Bishop, Samantha Linney (Club 2007), Susan Farr

CLUB STANDARD
Alastair Gould, Angel Gallivan, Angie Kay, Brian Canning, David Piegaze, David Sharman,  Elaine McCulloch, Greg Jefferies, Gyll Brunton, Lynn Christison, Mark Holland, Nick Bampton, Paul Hakin, Peter Bishop, Roger Ward, Tom Brassington, Anne Barnicoat, Sam Bayliss, Alison Chambers,  Gary Chester, Mike Cheveralls, Lorraine Coombes, David Cope, Sandra Cope, Renee Corbett,Martin Craig, Katarina Darcy, Lisa Donovan, Brian Flynn, Nick Fone, David Girling, Jill Girling, Jason Goodman, Lorraine Hakin, Paul Harris, Roger Sewell, Russell Lambert, Mandy Lawson, Sean McGilligan, Darren Miller, Trish Miller, Tim Price, Judy Prior, Mandy Pullinger (2007), Andrew Relton, Liz Simmons,Ken Toye, Julian Turnbull, Leith Stewart, Paula Stuart, Alistair Vile, Paul Walton, Renette Wolvaardt, Louisa Wright


Awards Won in 2007

PLATINUM STANDARD
Simon Costin, Morris Dempster, Steve Earley, Simon Fawcett, Kathy Horsman

GOLD STANDARD 
Pauline Banbury, Sally Cartwright, James Dunn, Carla Fisher, Amanda Friman, Nora Haggart, Joe Horsman, JP Mitchell

SILVER STANDARD
Alison Cooper, Lynne Greenard, Sarah Lee, Andy Purdy, Ralph Ward

BRONZE STANDARD
Robin Fiander, Noel Jones, Elaine Reynolds, Andrea Sewell, Kevin White

CLUB STANDARD
Victoria Barrett, Chris Fadden, Fiona Fiander, Paul Holmes, Sylvia Jones, Andy Kemp, Samantha Linney, Paul Mounter, Joe Nellis, Simon North, Sue Peacock, Linda Watson


Awards Won in 2006

PLATINUM STANDARD
Donna McEwen, Dave Holt, Andrea Ward

GOLD STANDARD 
Anna Litchfield, Shantra Dickinson

SILVER STANDARD
Penny Duffin, Justin Openshaw, Linda Wilding, Gabs Arpaia, Richard Hales, Mark Prior, Morris Dempster, Denise Coghill, Julie Wargent,

BRONZE STANDARD
Mark Billington, Kevin Ward,  Iva Barr, Janet Taylor, Richard Watson

CLUB STANDARD
Stuart Snelson, David Hutchings, Nigel Anstee, Keith Gray, Charlie Hempstead, Sharon McCarthy, Martine Moon, Elise Allen, Andy Beadle, Anthea Harper, Jenny Wood, Elaine Reynolds, Linda Payne

 


Awards Won in 2005

DIAMOND STANDARD
Graham King, Morgan Walters, Bob Wells.

PLATINUM STANDARD
Veronica Singleton

GOLD STANDARD 
Donna McEwen, Rob Miller, Stuart Trevallion, Andrea Ward.

SILVER STANDARD
Mark Tinkler, Nora Haggart, Lesley Barnes, Carla Fisher, Adam Hills, Mark Ingledew.

BRONZE STANDARD
Gabriel Arpaia, Kate Barnard, Penny Duffin, Ian Goodwin, Bev Hayes, David Herinck, Judith Ingeldew, Suet Lua, Linda Wilding

CLUB STANDARD
Rachel Burrage, Peter Gillott, Dave Guerin, Emma Lawless, Melanie Pyman, Gary McBeth, Leigh Price, Andy Purdy, Paul Raymond, Karen Robinson, Liz Stockton, Sharon Taylor, Richard Watson.


Awards Won in  2004

PLATINUM STANDARD

Tony Dadd,  Neil Lovesey, Chris Proud

SILVER STANDARD

Vic Byer, Steve Daniels, Jackie Dempster, Henry Downes, Sophie Howman, Donna McEwen, Rob Miller, Andrew Moore, Emily Woodfield,

BRONZE STANDARD

Mick de Cesare, Dennis Hone, Janet Lehain, Ian Marshall, Kevin McPhillips,Alex Rothwell, Dave Russell, Chris Williams.

CLUB STANDARD

Steve Ball, Piara Chana, Mark Francis, Steve Gingell, Colin Gipson, Nora Haggart, Adam Hills, Nyree Hone, Judith Ingledew, Mark Ingledew, Maria McBeth, Kevin McCulley, Bruce Mehew, Elaine Munday, Linda Wilding, Zoe Willett. 


Awards Won in 2003

 

GOLD STANDARD

Matin Cosby, Larry Corkery, Tony Dadd, Hannah Liston, Sean Newbury.

SILVER STANDARD

Derek Morrison, Graham Short 

BRONZE STANDARD

Ian Beston, Vic Byer, Henry Downes, Richard Hales, Andrew Moore, Donna Thornton. 

CLUB STANDARD

Mike Barnett, Mark Billington, Helen Broughton, Stuart Bullard, Peter Campbell, Jude Cottam, David Gallagher, Lynne Gingell, David Herincx, Paul Hudson, Mick Inskip, Ian Kingstone,  Keith Lakin, Suet Lua, Kevin McPhillips, Roger Ogbourne, Stephens Owens, Jonathan Rook, Alex Rothwell, Barry West.


 Awards won in 2002

PLATINUM  STANDARD

Graham King, Colin Tranter.

GOLD  STANDARD

Dee Bethune,  Mike Barnard, Alistair Fadden, Graham Horne,John Shearer, Richard Whiteman

SILVER STANDARD

Colin Liddiard.

BRONZE  STANDARD

Chris Capps, Steve Crane.

CLUB  STANDARD

Val Bird, Jacinta Horne, Norma King, Jane Sizer, Graham Burley


 Award won in 2001

PLATINUM  STANDARD

Anna Berrill, Nicky Klabe, Nick Berrill, David Sutcliffe, Kevin Willett.

GOLD STANDARD

Julia Phillips, Stuart Bartlett, Graham King, Terry McKewen, Richard Piron, Andy Sewell.  

SILVER  STANDARD

Mike Barnard, Jack Chana, Ray Evans, Zac Hollis, Paul Mowbray, Jackie Keenen.

BRONZE STANDARD

Lesley Barnes, Liz Byer, Jenny Lovesey, Steve Clarke, Adam Dodsworth, Gary Fuller, Graham Horne, Neil Klabe, Colin Liddiard, Derek Morrison, Paul Wainwright.

CLUB  STANDARD

Debbie Bilham, Michelle Boyden, Margaret Martin, Vic Byer, Steve Crane, Jim Gannon,  Dave Fake, Sean Trotter, Colin Welch. 


Awards won in 2000
 

PLATINUM  STANDARD

Paul Langford, Martin Leach.

GOLD  STANDARD

Chris Armstrong, Teresa Munns, Avril Thomas, Veronica Singleton, George Armstrong, Tony Barnes, Colin Bennets,  Bil Billington, Graham Bufton, Brian Cornwall, Steve Gaunt, Neil Lovesey, Brian McCallen

SILVER STANDARD

Janet Clark, Dee Bethune, Barry Bright, Neil Lovesey, Tony Parello, Cliff Smith, Colin Tranter.

BRONZE STANDARD

jack Chana, Simon Fisher, Zac Hollis.

CLUB  STANDARD

jackie Bullard, Lesley Barnes, Iva Barr, Bill Bethune, Dave Bithell, Kevin Bullard, Ian Booth, Mark Cook, Will Drown,  Gary Horseman, Martin McKewen, Martin Lambourn, Derek Morrison, Andrea Ranson.